Privacy Policy

ELITC understands and respects the privacy of all individuals. As such, this Privacy Policy is set out to ensure ELITC deals with personal data correctly and securely, and particularly in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). We hope the information shared will help you understand how ELITC collects, uses, discloses, stores, protects and destroys personal data, regardless of whether it is maintained with ELITC electronically or in manual forms.

ELITC generally collects personal data which includes name, NRIC/FIN/passport number, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, service-related information such as bank details, and any other personal data, depending on the type of services or any other associated functions you engage with ELITC. Examples of how ELITC will collect and use personal data from you are when you register courses with ELITC, contact ELITC with enquiries or assistances, submit Enquiry/Feedback Form via ELITC’s website, for purpose of processing of certificates, to update your records with ELITC, for ELITC’s internal academic evaluation, and when there may be legal requirements to collect and use information to ensure ELITC complies with its statutory obligations.

ELITC has also in place appropriate measures to store and protect personal data maintained with ELITC by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

ELITC will cease to retain documents containing personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with you as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which the personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, or when retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Should you have request for any of the followings, kindly complete the Form here.

  • Request access, update or correct your personal data that is maintained with ELITC;
  • Request to withdraw your consent from any prior consent that you have granted ELITC to receive marketing and promotional updates, or for any other purposes (do note that upon such request, ELITC will not be able to better-service you on the purpose where consent is withdrawn);
  • Require more information on ELITC’s data protection policy and practices.

Alternatively, you can contact ELITC at dpo@elitc.com for assistance.